Alcohol - A
colorless, volatile, flammable liquid produced by the fermentation of yeast and
carbohydrates. Alcohol is used frequently as a solvent and is also found in beverages and
medicine. As an ingredient in ingestible products, alcohol may cause body tissues to be
more vulnerable to carcinogens. Mouthwashes with an alcohol content of 25 percent or more
have been implicated in mouth, tongue, and throat cancers.
Alpha Hydroxyl Acid -
An organic acid produced by anaerobic respiration. Skin care products containing AHA
exfoliate not only dead skin cells, but the skin's protective Barrier as well. Long-term
skin damage may result from its use.
Aluminum -
A metallic element used extensively in the manufacture of aircraft components, prosthetic
devices, and as an ingredient in antiperspirants, antacids, and antiseptics. Aluminum has
been linked to Alzheimers Disease.
Animal Fat (Tallow) -
A type of animal tissue made up of oily solids or semisolids that are water-insoluble
esters of glycerol with fatty acids. Animal fats and lye are the chief ingredients in bar
soap, a cleansing and emulsifying product that may act as a breeding ground for bacteria.
Bentonite -
A porous clay that expands to many times it's dry volume as it absorbs water. Bentonite,
commonly found in many cosmetic foundations may clog pores and suffocate the skin.
Collagen -
An insoluble fibrous protein that is too large to penetrate the skin. The collagen found
in most skin care products is derived from animal skins and ground up chicken feet. This
ingredient forms a layer of film that may suffocate the skin.
Diethanolamine (DEA) -
A colorless liquid or crystalline alcohol that is used as a solvent, emulsifier, and
detergent (wetting agent). DEA works as an emollient in skin softening lotions or as a
humectant in other personal care products. When found in products containing nitrates, it
reacts chemically with the nitrates to form potentially carcinogenic nitrosamines.
Although earlier studies seemed to indicate that DEA itself was not a carcinogen, more
recent studies show its carcinogenic potential, even in formulations that exclude
nitrates. DEA may also irritate the skin and mucous membranes. Neways also avoids using
other ethanolamines in its products: triethanolamine (TEA) and monoethanolamine
(MEA).
Dioxins -
A potentially carcinogenic by-product that results from the process used to beach paper at
paper mills. Dioxin-treated containers sometimes transfer dioxins to the product itself.
(See Sodium Laureth Sulfate.)
Elastin of High-Molecular
Weight - A protein similar to collagen that is the main component of
elastic fibers. Elastin is also derived from animal sources. Its effect on the skin is
similar to collagen.
Fluorocarbons -
A colorless, nonflammable gas or liquid that can produce mild upper respiratory tract
irritation. Fluorocarbons are commonly used as a propellant in hairsprays.
Formaldehyde -
A toxic, colorless gas that is an irritant and a carcinogen. When combined with water,
formaldehyde is used as a disinfectant, fixative, or preservative. Formaldehyde is found
in many cosmetic products and conventional nail care systems.
|
Glycerin -
A syrupy liquid that is chemically produced by combining water and fat. Unless the
humidity of air is over 65 percent, glycerin draws moisture from the lower layers of the
skin and holds it on the surface, which dries the skin from the inside out. Although
potentially harmful in skin care products, when applied inside the moist cavity of the
mouth, its properties as a humectant are potentially beneficial. Glycerin helps dental
products retain moisture, as well as improve product consistency and spreadability-without
negative effects.
Kaolin - A
fine white clay used in making porcelain. Like bentonite, kaolin smothers and weakens the
skin.
Lanolin -
A fatty substance extracted from wool which is frequently found in cosmetics and lotions.
Lye - A
highly concentrated watery solution of sodium hydroxide or potassium hydroxide. Lye is
combined with animal fats to make bar soaps, which may corrode and dry out the skin.
Mineral Oil - A
derivative of crude oil (petroleum) that is used industrially as a cutting fluid and
lubricating oil. Mineral oil forms an oily film over skin to lock in moisture, but traps
in toxins and wastes, and hinders normal skin respiration by keeping oxygen out.
Petrolatum -
A petroleum-based grease that is used industrially as a grease component. Petrolatum
exhibits many of the same potentially harmful properties as mineral oil.
Propylene Glycol -
A cosmetic form of mineral oil found in automatic brake and hydraulic fluid, and
industrial antifreeze. In skin and hair care products propylene glycol works as a
humectant, which is a substance that retains the moisture content of skin or cosmetic
products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS)
warn users to avoid skin contact with propylene glycol as this strong skin irritant can
cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
(SLS) - Harsh detergents and wetting agents used in garage floor cleaners,
engine degreasers, and auto cleaning products. SLS is well-known in the scientific
community as a common skin irritant. It is rapidly absorbed and retained in the eyes,
brain, heart, and liver, which may result in harmful long-term effects. SLS could retard
healing, cause cataracts in adults, and keep children's eyes from developing properly.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
(SLES) - SLES is the alcohol form (ethoxylated) of SLS. It is slightly
less irritating than SLS, but may cause more drying. Both SLS and SLES may cause
potentially carcinogenic formations of nitrates and dioxins to form in shampoos and
cleansers by reacting with other product ingredients. Large amounts of nitrates may enter
the blood system from just one shampooing.
Talc - A
soft gray-green mineral used in some personal hygiene and cosmetics products. Inhaling
talc may be harmful as this substance is recognized as a potential carcinogen.
|